Aquifer Sciences Leadership Team

Senior Directors:

  • Amy Wilson-Delfosse, PhD (Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine)
  • James Nixon, MD (University of Minnesota Medical School)

Science Leads:

  • Tracy Fulton, PhD (University of California San Francisco School of Medicine)
  • David Harris, PhD (University of Central Florida College of Medicine)
  • Ann Poznanski, MD, PhD, FCAP

Clinical Leads:

  • Michael Dell, MD (Case Western Reserve University)
  • James Nixon, MD, MHPE (University of Minnesota)

Design/Faculty Development Lead: Leslie Fall, MD (Aquifer Executive Director and Chief Academic Officer)


Curriculum Editorial Board

  • Anatomy – Virginia Lyons (Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth)
  • Biochemistry – Susan Cline (Mercer University School of Medicine)
  • Embryology – Anna Edmondson (Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University)
  • Genetics – Kathy Hyland (University of California San Francisco School of Medicine)
  • Immunology and Inflammation – Bonny Dickinson (Western Michigan University Homer Stryker MD School of Medicine)
  • Microbiology – Donna Russo (Drexel College of Medicine)
  • Molecular Biology – Julie Kerry (Eastern Virginia Medical School)
  • Neuroscience – Eve Gallman (Augusta University/University of Georgia Medical Partnership)
  • Pathology – Judy Aronson (UTMB School of Medicine)
  • Pharmacology – John Szarek (Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine)
  • Physiology -Leah Sheridan (Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine)

Clinical Education Consultants

  • Family Medicine – Joanna Drowos (Florida Atlantic University Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine)
  • Internal Medicine  – Felise Milan (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
  • Neurology – Wei Xiong (Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine)
  • Pediatrics – Robin English (Louisiana State University SOM in New Orleans)
  • Psychiatry – Mayada Akil (Georgetown)
  • Surgery – Kevin Grimes (University of Cincinnati College of Medicine)

Curriculum Development Team

Science Discipline Leads
  • Anatomy: Virginia Lyons, PhD (Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth)
      • Team members:
        • Angela Cantrell, PhD (University of Tennessee)
        • Tom Gest, MD (Texas Tech)
        • Jonathan Wisco, PhD (BYU)
  • Biochemistry: Tracy Fulton, PhD (UCSF SOM)
    • Team members:
      • Susan Cline, PhD (Mercer University SOM)
      • Janet Lindsley, PhD (University of Utah SOM)
      • Peter Rubenstein, PhD (University of Iowa COM)
      • Clive Slaughter, PhD (MCG-UGA Medical Partnership)
      • Kathryn Thompson, PhD, RD (University of New England COM)
  • Embryology: Anna Edmondson, PhD (Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University)
    • Team members:
      • Sherry Downie, PhD (Albert Einstein)
      • Kevin Phelan, PhD (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences COM)
      • Nagaswami Vasan, PhD, DVM, MVSc (Cooper Medical School of Rowan University)
  • Genetics: Michael Bradbury, PhD (ATSU COM)
    • Team members:
      • Vicki Park, PhD (University of Tennessee)
      • Howard Steinman, PhD (Albert Einstein COM)
  • Immunology and Inflammation: Bonny Dickinson, PhD (Western Michigan)
    • Team member:
      • Michele Monteil, MB.BS, PhD (AU/UGA Medical Partnership)
  • Microbiology: Donna Russo, PhD (Drexel COM)
    • Team members:
      • Melphine Harriott, PhD (Chicago COM)
      • Mary Johnson, PhD (Des Moines Univ. COM)
      • Kerstin Höner zu Bentrup, PhD (Tulane SOM)
  • Molecular Biology: Julie Kerry, PhD (Eastern Virginia)
    • Team members:
      • Jessica Jones, PhD (Georgetown University)
      • Amy Prunuske, PhD (University of Minnesota Medical School Duluth)
  • Neuroscience: Eve Gallman, PhD (Augusta University/University of Georgia Medical Partnership)
    • Team members:
      • Nancy Hayes, PhD (Florida State University COM)
      • Olivera Nesic-Taylor, PhD (Virginia Tech Carilion SOM and Research Institute)
      • Bruce Newton, PhD (Campbell University Jerry M. Wallace School of Osteopathic Medicine)
  • Pathology: Amy Rapkiewicz, MD (NYU SOM) and Judith Aronson, MD (UTMB SOM)
    • Team members:
      • Patricia Canfield, MD (West Virginia SOM)
      • Shashi Venkatesh Murthy, PhD (James Cook University)
      • Bill Rampy, DO, PhD (University of Texas at Austin Dell Medical School)
      • Geoffrey Talmon, MD (University of Nebraska Medical Center COM)
  • Pharmacology: John Szarek, PhD, CHSE (Geisinger Commonwealth SOM)
    • Team member:
      • Amy Wilson-Delfosse, PhD (Case Western Reserve University SOM)
  • Physiology: Anthony Paganini, PhD (Michigan State College of Human Medicine) [Musculoskeletal and Skin & Connective tissue] and David Harris, PhD (University of Central Florida COM) [Cardiovascular and Hematopoietic & Lymphoreticular]
    • Team members:
      • Rob Carroll, PhD (East Carolina University Brody School of Medicine) [Endocrine and Reproductive]
      • Veronica Michaelsen, MD PhD (GW University SOM& Health Sciences) [Respiratory]
      • Rick Vari, PhD (Virginia Tech SOM) [Renal/urinary]
      • Barbara Winterson, PhD (New England COM) [Central and Peripheral Nervous System]
      • Brian Wilcox, MD, PhD (Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine SOM) [Reproductive]
      • Janice Schwartz, PhD (Michigan State University College of Osteopathic Medicine) [Endocrine]
      • Leah Sheridan, PhD (Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine) [Musculoskeletal]
Clinical Leads
  • Psychiatry: Mayada Akil, MD (Georgetown)
  • Family Medicine: David Anthony, MD (Brown University)
  • Pediatrics: Michael Dell, MD (Case Western Reserve University SOM)
  • Intensive Care: David Kaufman, MD (University of Rochester SOM)
  • Emergency Medicine: Regina Kovach, MD (Southern Illinois University) *Retired
  • Surgery: Jeremy Lipman, MD (Case Western Reserve University)
  • Neurology: Jeffrey McClean, MD (San Antonio Military Medical Center)
  • Internal Medicine: James Nixon, MD (University of Minnesota)
  • Obstetrics: Brian Wilcox, MD, PhD (Geisinger Commonwealth SOM)
Student Curriculum Interns
  • Ryan Christian Augustin (Case Western Reserve University, 2018 MD candidate)
  • Jonathan Buerger (George Washington University, 2018 MD candidate)
  • Puja Chabra (George Washington University, 2018 MD candidate)
  • Sophie Clark (George Washington University, 2018 MD candidate)
  • Rebecca Goodwin (University of Washington, 2017 MD candidate)
  • Dominic Grimberg (Case Western Reserve University, 2017 MD candidate)
  • Polly Haight (Case Western Reserve University, 2017 MD candidate)
  • Michael Kahn (George Washington University, 2018 MD candidate)
  • Jennifer Ludgin (George Washington University, 2017 MD candidate)
  • Elora Majumder (Case Western Reserve University, 2016 MD candidate)
  • Rezana Mara (George Washington University, 2017 MD candidate)
  • Dominique McKeever (Geisinger Commonwealth, 2018 MD candidate)
  • Ashley Mills (George Washington University, 2017 MD candidate)
  • Nana-Yaa Misa (George Washington University, 2018 MD candidate)
  • Patrick Osterkamp (University of Washington, 2017 MD candidate)
  • Nathan Pham (Case Western Reserve University, 2018 MD candidate)
  • Ria Roberts (George Washington University, 2017 MD candidate)
  • Meaghan Smith (George Washington University, 2017 MD candidate)
  • Rebecca Surrey (George Washington University, 2018 MD candidate)
  • Courtney Thomas (Case Western Reserve University, 2016 MD candidate)
  • Karen Wai (Case Western Reserve University, 2018 MD candidate)
  • Samantha Weate (George Washington University, 2018 MD candidate)
  • Ryan Whiting (George Washington University, 2017 MD candidate)